In this section

Visitor Information

Read More

Buy Tickets

Read More

Virtual Tour

Read More

This statement relates to the privacy practices in relation to your personal information, of Waterford Treasures – Three Museums in the Viking Triangle and King of the Vikings, (henceforth, “the Museums”) in connection with its websites. Our websites contain links to other sites and the Museums are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to remember to read the privacy statements on other websites you may visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us.

General statement, collection and usage of personal information and storage

The Museums respect the rights of its users and do not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind. Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for information, research or analysis purposes only. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Museums will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003.

For general web browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example, .ie, .com, etc), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our sites and the internet address used to link to our sites.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site and to identify what pages are accessed most frequently. We use Google Analytics statistics to help us make our sites more user friendly.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that contains information about your activities on the internet. On our websites we only use session cookies to track users’ progress through the sites, allowing us to maintain the security and integrity of the data being used. The information on a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information you submit to our sites. Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie simply terminates.

These websites do not use cookies, apart from temporary ‘session’ cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on these websites have already been visited. Visitors can use these websites with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Log files

When you use the internet, you are assigned a unique address known as an IP address. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, to administer the site, track users’ movements and gather statistical information. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Notification of changes to our privacy policy

The Museums reserve the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Updated September 2018